Helping you overcome your case
[…] Homicide and sometimes even attempted homicide usually have no statute of limitations. Charges can be brought as soon as the evidence is uncovered, even if it’s decades later.

When it comes to civil actions, such as filing a lawsuit to recover for personal injuries, states have various statutes of limitations. Tennessee, Kentucky, and Louisiana, for instance, have the shortest at one year. In those states, if you don’t file to recover for your injuries within one year of the date of your injuries, the case will most likely be rejected.

Michigan Compiled Laws Section 600.5805 states: “A person shall not bring or maintain an action to recover damages for injuries to persons or property unless, after the claim first accrued to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within the periods of time prescribed by this section…. [T]he period of limitations is 3 years after the time of the death or injury for all actions to recover damages for the death of a person or for injury to a person or property.”

So, you have three years from the date of your injuries to file a personal injury lawsuit in Michigan. Note, however, that this does not mean you have three years to file an insurance claim.